Colorado Code § 16-10-402
Use of closed-circuit television - child or witness with intellectual and developmental disabilities
(1) (a) When a witness at the time of a trial is a child less than
twelve years of age, or is a person who has an intellectual and developmental disability as
defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S., the court may, upon motion of a party or upon its own
motion, order that the witness's testimony be taken in a room other than the courtroom and be
televised by closed-circuit television in the courtroom if:
(I) The testimony is taken during the proceeding;
(II) The judge determines that testimony by the witness in the courtroom and in the
presence of the defendant would result in the witness suffering serious emotional distress or
trauma such that the witness would not be able to reasonably communicate; and
(III) Closed-circuit television equipment is available for such use.
(b) To obtain an order authorizing the use of closed-circuit television for testimony by a
child or developmentally disabled witness, the party shall file a written motion with the court no
less than fourteen days prior to the trial.
(c) Only the prosecuting attorney, the attorney for the defendant, the guardian ad litem,
if any, and the judge may question the witness when he or she testifies by closed-circuit
television.
(d) The operators of the closed-circuit television equipment shall make every effort to be
unobtrusive while the witness is testifying.
(2) (a) Only the following persons may be in the room with the witness when the child or
developmentally disabled person testifies by closed-circuit television:
(I) The prosecuting attorney;
(II) The attorney for the defendant;
(III) The guardian ad litem, if any;
(IV) The operators of the closed-circuit television equipment;
(V) A person whose presence, in the opinion of the court, contributes to the welfare and
well-being of the witness, including a person who has dealt with the witness in a therapeutic
setting; and
(VI) The jury.
(b) During the witness's testimony by closed-circuit television, the judge and the
defendant, if present, shall remain in the courtroom.
(c) The judge and the defendant shall be allowed to communicate with the persons in the
room where the witness is testifying by an appropriate electronic method.
(3) The provisions of this section shall not apply if the defendant is appearing pro se.
(4) This section shall not be interpreted to preclude, for purposes of identification of a
defendant, the presence of both the witness and the defendant in the courtroom at the same time.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to preclude the removal of the defendant,
rather than the witness, from the courtroom upon the stipulation of both parties and the approval
of the court.