Colorado Code § 16-10-109
Trial by jury for petty offenses
(1) For the purposes of this section, "petty
offense" means any crime or offense classified as a petty offense or, if not so classified, which is
punishable by imprisonment other than in a correctional facility for not more than six months, or
by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine, and
includes any violation of a municipal ordinance or offense which was not considered a crime at
common law; except that violation of a municipal traffic ordinance which does not constitute a
criminal offense or any other municipal charter, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance
offense which is neither criminal nor punishable by imprisonment under any counterpart state
statute shall not constitute a petty offense. No child under the age of eighteen years shall be
entitled to a trial by jury for a violation of a municipal ordinance or a county ordinance for which
imprisonment in jail is not a possible penalty. Nothing in this subsection (1) shall prohibit a
municipality or county from granting a right to trial by jury for ordinance violations.
(2) A defendant charged with a petty offense shall be entitled to a jury trial if, within
twenty-one days after entry of a plea, the defendant makes a request to the court for a jury trial,
in writing, and tenders to the court a jury fee of twenty-five dollars unless the fee is waived by
the judge because of the indigence of the defendant. The jury shall consist of three jurors unless
a greater number, not to exceed six, is requested by the defendant in said jury demand. If the
charge is dismissed or the defendant is acquitted of the charge or if the defendant, having paid
the jury fee, files with the court at least seven days before the scheduled trial date a written
waiver of jury trial, the jury fee shall be refunded.
(3) At the time of arraignment for any petty offense in this state, the judge shall advise
any defendant not represented by counsel of the defendant's right to trial by jury, of the
requirement that the defendant, if he or she desires to invoke his or her right to trial by jury,
request such trial by jury within twenty-one days after entry of a plea, in writing, of the number
of jurors allowed by law, and of the requirement that the defendant, if he or she desires to invoke
his or her right to trial by jury, tender to the court within twenty-one days after entry of a plea a
jury fee of twenty-five dollars unless the fee is waived by the judge because of the indigence of
the defendant.