Colorado Code § 16-10-104
Peremptory challenges
(1) (a) In capital cases and in cases in which the
defendant is charged with murder in the first degree, the state and the defendant, when there is
one defendant, are each entitled to ten peremptory challenges. In all other cases where there is
one defendant and the punishment may be by imprisonment in the correctional facilities operated
by the department of corrections, the state and the defendant are each entitled to five peremptory
challenges, and in all other cases to three peremptory challenges.
(b) (I) If there is more than one defendant in a case:
(A) In capital cases and in cases in which a defendant is charged with murder in the first
degree, each side is entitled to an additional three peremptory challenges for every defendant
after the first, but not exceeding twenty peremptory challenges to each side;
(B) In all other cases where the punishment may be by imprisonment in the correctional
facilities operated by the department of corrections, each side is entitled to two additional
peremptory challenges for every defendant after the first, not exceeding fifteen peremptory
challenges to each side; and
(C) In all other cases, each side is entitled to one additional peremptory challenge for
every defendant after the first, not exceeding ten peremptory challenges to each side.
(II) In any case where there are multiple defendants, every peremptory challenge shall be
made and considered as the joint peremptory challenge of all defendants.
(c) In case of the consolidation of any indictments, informations, complaints, or
summonses and complaints for trial, the consolidated cases shall be considered, for all purposes
concerning peremptory challenges, as though the defendants had been joined in the same
indictment, information, complaint, or summons and complaint.
(d) When trial is held on a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the number of
peremptory challenges is the same as if trial were on the issue of substantive guilt.
(2) Peremptory challenges shall be exercised as provided by applicable rule of criminal
procedure.