Colorado Code § 15-5-816
Specific powers of trustee
(1) Without limiting the authority conferred by
section 15-5-815, and in addition to the powers conferred pursuant to the "Colorado Fiduciaries'
Powers Act", part 8 of article 1 of this title 15, a trustee may:
* * *
(t) Appoint a trustee to act in another jurisdiction with respect to trust property located in
the other jurisdiction, confer upon the appointed trustee all of the powers and duties of the
appointing trustee, require that the appointed trustee furnish security, and remove any trustee so
appointed;
(u) Pay an amount distributable to a beneficiary by paying it directly to the beneficiary
or applying it for the beneficiary's benefit and, in the case of a beneficiary who is under a legal
disability or who the trustee reasonably believes is incapacitated, by paying it directly to the
beneficiary or applying it for the beneficiary's benefit or by:
(I) Paying it to the beneficiary's conservator or, if the beneficiary does not have a
conservator, the beneficiary's guardian;
(II) Paying it to the beneficiary's custodian pursuant to the "Colorado Uniform Transfers
to Minors Act", article 50 of title 11, or custodial trustee pursuant to the "Colorado Uniform
Custodial Trust Act", article 1.5 of this title 15, and for that purpose, creating a custodianship of
custodial trust;
(III) If the trustee does not know of a conservator, guardian, custodian, or custodial
trustee, paying it to an adult relative or other person having legal or physical care or custody of
the beneficiary, to be expended on the beneficiary's behalf; or
(IV) Managing it as a separate fund on the beneficiary's behalf, subject to the
beneficiary's continuing right to withdraw the distribution;
(v) On distribution of trust property or the division or termination of a trust, make
distributions in divided or undivided interests, allocate particular assets in proportionate or
disproportionate shares, value the trust property for those purposes, and adjust for resulting
differences in valuation;
(w) Resolve a dispute concerning the interpretation of the trust or its administration by
mediation, arbitration, or other procedure for alternate dispute resolution;
(x) Prosecute or defend an action, claim, or judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to
protect trust property and the trustee in the performance of the trustee's duties;
(y) Sign and deliver contracts and other instruments that are useful to achieve or
facilitate the exercise of the trustee's powers; and
(z) On termination of the trust, exercise the powers appropriate to wind up the
administration of the trust and distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it.