Colorado Code § 15-17-101
Time of taking effect - provisions for transition
(1) This code takes effect
on July 1, 1974.
(2) Except as provided elsewhere in this code, including but not limited to sections 15-
11-601, 15-11-701, 15-11-1106, and 15-17-103, on the effective date of this code or of any
amendment to this code:
(a) The code or the amendment applies to governing instruments executed by decedents
dying thereafter;
(b) The code or the amendment applies to any proceedings in court then pending or
thereafter commenced, regardless of the time of the death of decedent, except to the extent that
in the opinion of the court the former procedure should be made applicable in a particular case in
the interest of justice or because of infeasibility of application of the procedure of this code or
any amendment to this code;
(c) Every personal representative or other fiduciary holding an appointment on July 1,
1974, or before the effective date of an amendment to this code continues, to hold the
appointment but has only the powers conferred by this code and by any amendment to this code
and is subject to the duties imposed by this code and by any amendment to this code with respect
to any act occurring or done thereafter;
(d) An act done before July 1, 1974, or before the effective date of an amendment to this
code, in any proceeding is not impaired by this code or by any amendment to this code. If a right
is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period of time which has
commenced to run by the provisions of any statute before July 1, 1974, or before the effective
date of an amendment to this code, the provisions of that statute shall remain in force with
respect to that right;
(e) Any rule of construction or presumption provided in this code or in any amendment
to this code applies to governing instruments executed before July 1, 1974, or before the
effective date of an amendment to this code, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary
intent;
(f) No provision of this code or of any amendment to this code shall apply retroactively
if the court determines that such application would cause the provisions to be retrospective in its
operation in violation of section 11 of article II of the state constitution; and
(g) The law in effect at the time of death identifies the heirs and determines the shares
under intestacy in accordance with sections 15-11-101 to 15-11-103.