Colorado Code § 15-15-407
Vesting of ownership in grantee-beneficiary
(1) Title to the interest in
real property transferred by a beneficiary deed shall vest in the designated grantee-beneficiary
only on the death of the owner.
(2) A grantee-beneficiary of a beneficiary deed takes title to the owner's interest in the
real property conveyed by the beneficiary deed at the death of the owner subject to all
conveyances, encumbrances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, liens, and other interests,
affecting title to the property, whether created before or after the recording of the beneficiary
deed, or to which the owner was subject during the owner's lifetime including, but not limited to,
any executory contract of sale, option to purchase, lease, license, easement, mortgage, deed of
trust, or other lien. The grantee-beneficiary also takes title subject to any interest in the property
of which the grantee-beneficiary has either actual or constructive notice.
(3) (a) A person having an interest described in subsection (2) of this section whose
interest is not recorded in the records of the office of the clerk and recorder of the county in
which the property is located at the time of the death of the owner, shall record evidence or a
notice of the interest in the property not later than four months after the death of the owner. The
notice shall name the person asserting the interest, describe the real property, and describe the
nature of the interest asserted.
(b) Failure to record evidence or notice of interest in the property described in subsection
(2) of this section within four months after the death of the owner shall forever bar the person
from asserting an interest in the property as against all persons who do not have notice of the
interest. A person who, without notice, obtains an interest in the property acquired by the
grantee-beneficiary shall take the interest free from all persons who have not recorded their
notice of interest in the property or evidence of their interest prior to the expiration of the four-
month period.
(4) The interest of the grantee-beneficiary shall be subject to any claim of the department
of health care policy and financing for recovery of medical assistance payments pursuant to
section 25.5-4-301 or 25.5-4-302, C.R.S., which shall be enforced in accordance with section 15-
15-103.
(5) The provisions of any anti-lapse statute shall not apply to beneficiary deeds. If one of
multiple grantee-beneficiaries fails to survive the owner, and no provision for such contingency
is made in the beneficiary deed, the share of the deceased grantee-beneficiary shall be
proportionately added to, and pass as a part of, the shares of the surviving grantee-beneficiaries.