Colorado Code § 15-15-212
Rights at death
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, on death
of a party sums on deposit in a multiple-party account belong to the surviving party or parties. If
two or more parties survive and one is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which
the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under section 15-15-211
belongs to the surviving spouse. If two or more parties survive and none is the surviving spouse
of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially
entitled under section 15-15-211 belongs to the surviving parties in equal shares, and augments
the proportion to which each survivor, immediately before the decedent's death, was beneficially
entitled under section 15-15-211, and the right of survivorship continues between the surviving
parties.
(2) In an account with a POD designation:
(a) On death of one of two or more parties, the rights in sums on deposit are governed by
subsection (1).
(b) (I) On death of the sole party or the last survivor of two or more parties, sums on
deposit belong to the surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries. If two or more beneficiaries survive,
sums on deposit belong to them in such proportions as specified in the POD designation or, if the
POD designation does not specify different proportions, in equal and undivided shares; and there
is no right of survivorship in the event of death of a beneficiary thereafter.
(II) If there are two or more beneficiaries, and if any beneficiary fails to survive the sole
party or the last survivor of two or more parties, sums on deposit belong to the surviving
beneficiaries in proportion to their respective interests as beneficiaries under subparagraph (I) of
this paragraph (b).
(III) If no beneficiary survives, sums on deposit belong to the estate of the last surviving
party.
(IV) Neither the provisions of section 15-11-706 nor the provisions of any other anti-
lapse statute apply to the disposition of an account with a POD designation.
(3) Sums on deposit in a single-party account without a POD designation, or in a
multiple-party account that, by the terms of the account, is without right of survivorship, are not
affected by death of a party, but the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death,
was beneficially entitled under section 15-15-211 is transferred as part of the decedent's estate. A
POD designation in a multiple-party account without right of survivorship is ineffective. For
purposes of this section, designation of an account as a tenancy in common establishes that the
account is without right of survivorship.
(4) The ownership right of a surviving party or beneficiary, or of the decedent's estate, in
sums on deposit is subject to requests for payment made by a party before the party's death,
whether paid by the financial institution before or after death, or unpaid. The surviving party or
beneficiary, or the decedent's estate, is liable to the payee of an unpaid request for payment. The
liability is limited to a proportionate share of the amount transferred under this section, to the
extent necessary to discharge the request for payment.
(5) Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a multiple-party account, which
are not subject to a POD designation, belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate
of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention.