Colorado Code § 15-15-101
Nonprobate transfers on death
(1) A provision for a nonprobate transfer
on death in an insurance policy, contract of employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note,
certificated or uncertificated security, account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit
agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, individual retirement plan, employee benefit plan,
trust, conveyance, deed of gift, marital property agreement, or other written instrument of a
similar nature is nontestamentary. This subsection (1) includes a written provision that:
(a) Money or other benefits due to, controlled by, or owned by a decedent before death
must be paid after the decedent's death to a person whom the decedent designates either in the
instrument or in a separate writing, including a will, executed either before or at the same time as
the instrument, or later;
(b) Money due or to become due under the instrument ceases to be payable in the event
of death of the promisee or the promisor before payment or demand; or
(c) Any property controlled by or owned by the decedent before death which is the
subject of the instrument passes to a person the decedent designates either in the instrument or in
a separate writing, including a will, executed either before or at the same time as the instrument,
or later.
(1.5) A conveyance or deed of gift described in subsection (1) of this section that relates
to an interest in real property may be created pursuant to part 4 of this article and, if so created,
shall be subject to the rights of third parties described in part 4 of this article.
(2) Under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, it is permissible to designate as
a beneficiary, payee, or owner a trustee named in an inter vivos or testamentary trust in existence
at the date of such designation. It is not necessary to the validity of any such trust that there be in
existence a trust corpus other than the right to receive the benefits or to exercise the rights
resulting from such a designation. It is also permissible to designate as a beneficiary, payee, or
owner a trustee named in, or ascertainable under, the will of the designator. The benefits or
rights resulting from such a designation shall be payable or transferable to the trustee upon
admission of the will to probate if a testamentary trustee is the designated payee or transferee,
subject to the right of the payer to impose requirements and take actions as may a personal
representative acting under section 15-12-913. A trustee shall not be disqualified to receive such
benefits or rights merely because the trust under which he was to act or is acting fails to come
into existence or has been distributed in part or whole, but such a trustee shall receive and
distribute the proceeds in accord with the terms of such trust.
(3) If a trustee is designated pursuant to subsection (2) of this section and no qualified
trustee makes claim to the benefits or rights resulting from such a designation within one year
after the death of the designator, or if evidence satisfactory to the person obligated to make the
payment or transfer is furnished within such one-year period that there is or will be no trustee to
receive the proceeds, payment or transfer shall be made to the personal representative of the
designator, unless otherwise provided by such designation or other controlling agreement made
during the lifetime of the designator.
(4) The payment of the benefits due or a transfer of the rights given under a designation
pursuant to subsection (2) or (3) of this section and the receipt for such payment or transfer
executed by the trustee or other authorized payee thereof shall constitute a full discharge and
acquittance of the person obligated to make the payment or transfer.
(5) Payment of the benefits due or the transfer of the rights given in accordance with a
designation under the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall not cause such benefits or
rights to be included in the property administered as part of the designator's estate under this
code or to be subject to the claims of his or her creditors, except as provided in part 2 of article
11 of this title and in section 15-15-103.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in part 2 of article 11 of this title and in section 15-15-
103, the express provisions of the trust agreement, declaration of trust, or testamentary trust shall
control and regulate the extent to which the benefits or rights payable or transferable under such
a designation shall be subject to the debts of the designator if paid or transferred under the
provisions of subsection (2) of this section.
(7) Repealed.