Colorado Code § 15-14-738
Retirement plans
(1) In this section, "retirement plan" means a plan or
account created by an employer, the principal, or another individual to provide retirement
benefits or deferred compensation of which the principal is a participant, beneficiary, or owner,
including a plan or account under the following sections of the federal "Internal Revenue Code
of 1986", as amended:
(a) An individual retirement account under Internal Revenue Code section 408, 26
U.S.C. sec. 408, as amended;
(b) A Roth individual retirement account under Internal Revenue Code section 408A, 26
U.S.C. sec. 408A, as amended;
(c) A deemed individual retirement account under Internal Revenue Code section 408
(q), 26 U.S.C. sec. 408 (q), as amended;
(d) An annuity or mutual fund custodial account under Internal Revenue Code section
403 (b), 26 U.S.C. sec. 403 (b), as amended;
(e) A pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or other retirement plan qualified under
Internal Revenue Code section 401 (a), 26 U.S.C. sec. 401 (a), as amended;
(f) A plan under Internal Revenue Code section 457 (b), 26 U.S.C. sec. 457 (b), as
amended; and
(g) A nonqualified deferred compensation plan under Internal Revenue Code section
409A, 26 U.S.C. sec. 409A, as amended.
(2) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney
granting general authority with respect to retirement plans authorizes the agent to:
(a) Select the form and timing of payments under a retirement plan and withdraw
benefits from a plan;
(b) Make a rollover, including a direct trustee-to-trustee rollover, of benefits from one
retirement plan to another;
(c) Establish a retirement plan in the principal's name and designate a beneficiary that
will be the estate of the principal;
(d) Make contributions to a retirement plan;
(e) Exercise investment powers available under a retirement plan; and
(f) Borrow from, sell assets to, or purchase assets from a retirement plan.