Colorado Code § 15-14-731
Banks and other financial institutions
(1) Unless the power of attorney
otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to
banks and other financial institutions authorizes the agent to:
(a) Continue, modify, and terminate an account or other banking arrangement made by
or on behalf of the principal;
(b) Establish, modify, and terminate an account or other banking arrangement with a
bank, trust company, savings and loan association, credit union, thrift company, brokerage firm,
or other financial institution selected by the agent;
(c) Contract for services available from a financial institution, including renting a safe
deposit box or space in a vault;
(d) Withdraw, by check, order, electronic funds transfer, or otherwise, money or
property of the principal deposited with or left in the custody of a financial institution;
(e) Receive statements of account, vouchers, notices, and similar documents from a
financial institution and act with respect to them;
(f) Enter a safe deposit box or vault and withdraw or add to the contents;
(g) Borrow money and pledge as security personal property of the principal necessary to
borrow money or pay, renew, or extend the time of payment of a debt of the principal or a debt
guaranteed by the principal;
(h) Make, assign, draw, endorse, discount, guarantee, and negotiate promissory notes,
checks, drafts, and other negotiable or nonnegotiable paper of the principal or payable to the
principal or the principal's order; transfer money; receive the cash or other proceeds of those
transactions; and accept a draft drawn by a person upon the principal and pay it when due;
(i) Receive for the principal and act upon a sight draft, warehouse receipt, or other
document of title whether tangible or electronic or other negotiable or nonnegotiable instrument;
(j) Apply for, receive, and use letters of credit, credit and debit cards, electronic
transaction authorizations, and traveler's checks from a financial institution and give an
indemnity or other agreement in connection with letters of credit; and
(k) Consent to an extension of the time of payment with respect to commercial paper or
a financial transaction with a financial institution.