Colorado Code § 15-14-705
Execution of power of attorney
A power of attorney must be signed by the
principal or in the principal's conscious presence by another individual directed by the principal
to sign the principal's name on the power of attorney. A signature on a power of attorney is
presumed to be genuine if the principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or
other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments.