Colorado Code § 15-14-506
Medical durable power of attorney
(1) The authority of an agent to act on
behalf of the principal in consenting to or refusing medical treatment, including artificial
nourishment and hydration, may be set forth in a medical durable power of attorney. A medical
durable power of attorney may include any directive, condition, or limitation of an agent's
authority.
(2) The agent shall act in accordance with the terms, directives, conditions, or limitations
stated in the medical durable power of attorney, and in conformance with the principal's wishes
that are known to the agent. If the medical durable power of attorney contains no directives,
conditions, or limitations relating to the principal's medical condition, or if the principal's wishes
are not otherwise known to the agent, the agent shall act in accordance with the best interests of
the principal as determined by the agent.
(3) An agent appointed in a medical durable power of attorney may provide informed
consent to or refusal of medical treatment on behalf of a principal who lacks decisional capacity
and shall have the same power to make medical treatment decisions the principal would have if
the principal did not lack such decisional capacity. An agent appointed in a medical durable
power of attorney shall be considered a designated representative of the patient and shall have
the same rights of access to the principal's medical records as the principal. In making medical
treatment decisions on behalf of the principal, and subject to the terms of the medical durable
power of attorney, the agent shall confer with the principal's attending physician concerning the
principal's medical condition.
(3.5) Any medical durable power of attorney executed under sections 15-14-503 to 15-
14-509 may also have a document with a written statement as provided in section 15-19-205 (b),
or a statement in substantially similar form, indicating a decision regarding organ and tissue
donation. The document shall be executed in accordance with the provisions of the "Revised
Uniform Anatomical Gift Act", part 2 of article 19 of this title 15. The written statement may be
in the following form:
I hereby make an anatomical gift, to be effective upon my death, of:
A.____ Any needed organs/tissues
B.____ The following organs/tissues:
___________________________________________________________
Donor signature: _____________________________________________
(4) (a) Nothing in this section or in a medical durable power of attorney shall be
construed to abrogate or limit any rights of the principal, including the right to revoke an agent's
authority or the right to consent to or refuse any proposed medical treatment, and no agent may
consent to or refuse medical treatment for a principal over the principal's objection.
(b) Nothing in this article shall be construed to supersede any provision of article 1 of
title 25, C.R.S., or article 10.5 or article 65 of title 27, C.R.S.
(5) (a) Nothing in this part 5 shall have the effect of modifying or changing the standards
of the practice of medicine or medical ethics or protocols.
(b) Nothing in this part 5 or in a medical durable power of attorney shall be construed to
compel or authorize a health-care provider or health-care facility to administer medical treatment
that is otherwise illegal, medically inappropriate, or contrary to any federal or state law.
(c) Unless otherwise expressly provided in the medical durable power of attorney under
which the principal appointed the principal's spouse as the agent, a subsequent divorce,
dissolution of marriage, annulment of marriage, or legal separation between the principal and
spouse appointed as agent automatically revokes such appointment. However, nothing in this
paragraph (c) shall be construed to revoke any remaining provisions of the medical durable
power of attorney.
(d) Unless otherwise specified in the medical durable power of attorney, if a principal
revokes the appointment of an agent or the agent is unable or unwilling to serve, the appointment
of the agent shall be revoked. However, nothing in this paragraph (d) shall be construed to
revoke any remaining provisions of the medical durable power of attorney.
(6) (a) This part 5 shall apply to any medical durable power of attorney executed on or
after July 1, 1992. Nothing in this part 5 shall be construed to modify or affect the terms of any
durable power of attorney executed before such date and which grants medical treatment
authority. Any such previously executed durable power of attorney may be amended to conform
to the provisions of this part 5. In the event of a conflict between a medical durable power of
attorney executed pursuant to this part 5 and a previously executed durable power of attorney,
the provisions of the medical durable power of attorney executed pursuant to this part 5 shall
prevail.
(b) Unless otherwise specified in a medical durable power of attorney, nothing in this
part 5 shall be construed to modify or affect the terms of a declaration executed in accordance
with the "Colorado Medical Treatment Decision Act", article 18 of this title.