Colorado Code § 15-14-501
When power of attorney not affected by disability
(1) Whenever a
principal designates another his attorney-in-fact or agent by a power of attorney in writing and
the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the
principal." or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability of the
principal." or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall
be exercisable notwithstanding his disability, the authority of the attorney-in-fact or agent is
exercisable by him as provided in the power on behalf of the principal notwithstanding later
disability or incapacity of the principal at law or later uncertainty as to whether the principal is
dead or alive. The authority of the attorney-in-fact or agent to act on behalf of the principal shall
be set forth in the power and may relate to any act, power, duty, right, or obligation which the
principal has or after acquires relating to the principal or any matter, transaction, or property,
real or personal, tangible or intangible. The authority of the agent with regard to medical
treatment decisions on behalf of a principal is set forth in sections 15-14-503 to 15-14-509. The
attorney-in-fact or agent, however, is subject to the same limitations imposed upon court-
appointed guardians contained in section 15-14-312 (1)(a). Additionally, the principal may
expressly empower his attorney-in-fact or agent to renounce and disclaim interests and powers,
to make gifts, in trust or otherwise, and to release and exercise powers of appointment. All acts
done by the attorney-in-fact or agent pursuant to the power during any period of disability or
incompetence or uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive have the same effect and
inure to the benefit of and bind the principal or his heirs, devisees, and personal representative as
if the principal were alive, competent, and not disabled. If a guardian or conservator thereafter is
appointed for the principal, the attorney-in-fact or agent, during the continuance of the
appointment, shall consult with the guardian on matters concerning the principal's personal care
or account to the conservator on matters concerning the principal's financial affairs. The
conservator has the same power the principal would have had if he were not disabled or
incompetent to revoke, suspend, or terminate all or any part of the power of attorney or agency
as it relates to financial matters. Subject to any limitation or restriction of the guardian's powers
or duties set forth in the order of appointment and endorsed on the letters of guardianship, a
guardian has the same power to revoke, suspend, or terminate all or any part of the power of
attorney or agency as it relates to matters concerning the principal's personal care that the
principal would have had if the principal were not disabled or incompetent, except with respect
to medical treatment decisions made by an agent pursuant to sections 15-14-506 to 15-14-509;
however, such exception shall not preclude a court from removing an agent in the event an agent
becomes incapacitated, or is unwilling or unable to serve as an agent.
(2) An affidavit, executed by the attorney-in-fact or agent, stating that he did not have, at
the time of doing an act pursuant to the power of attorney, actual knowledge of the termination
of the power of attorney by death is, in the absence of fraud, conclusive proof of the
nontermination of the power at that time. If the exercise of the power requires execution and
delivery of any instrument which is recordable, the affidavit when authenticated for record is
likewise recordable.