Colorado Code § 15-14-412.8
Disability trusts - limitations
(1) A disability trust within the meaning of
this section is a trust that is established for an individual under sixty-five years of age who is
disabled, as such term is defined in Title XIX of the federal "Social Security Act", 42 U.S.C. sec.
1382c (a)(3), as amended, consists of assets of the individual, and is established for the purpose
or with the effect of establishing or maintaining the individual's resource eligibility for medical
assistance.
(2) A disability trust is not valid for the purpose of establishing or maintaining a person's
resource eligibility for medical assistance unless the trust meets all of the following criteria:
(a) The trust is funded by assets of an individual under age sixty-five who is disabled as
defined in 42 U.S.C. sec. 1382c (a)(3), as amended, and which is established for the benefit of
such individual by the individual, the individual's parent, the individual's grandparent, the
individual's guardian, or by the court.
(b) The trust provides that, upon the death of the beneficiary or termination of the trust
during the beneficiary's lifetime, whichever occurs sooner, the department of health care policy
and financing receives any amount remaining in the trust up to the total medical assistance paid
on behalf of the individual.
(c) The sole lifetime beneficiaries of the trust are the individual for whom the trust is
established and the state medical assistance program. After the death of the person for whom the
trust is created or after the trust is terminated during the beneficiary's lifetime, whichever occurs
sooner, no person is entitled to payment from the remainder of the trust until the state medical
assistance agency has been fully reimbursed for the assistance rendered to the person for whom
the trust was created.
(3) A disability trust is not valid for the purpose of establishing or maintaining eligibility
for any category of public assistance other than medical assistance.
(4) No disability trust shall be valid unless the department of health care policy and
financing, or its designee, has reviewed the trust and determined that the trust conforms to the
requirements of this section and any rules adopted by the medical services board pursuant to
section 25.5-6-103, C.R.S.