Colorado Code § 15-14-412
Protective arrangements and single transactions
(1) If a basis is
established for a protective order with respect to an individual, the court, without appointing a
conservator, may:
(a) Authorize, direct, or ratify any transaction necessary or desirable to achieve any
arrangement for security, service, or care meeting the foreseeable needs of the protected person,
including:
(I) Payment, delivery, deposit, or retention of funds or property;
(II) Sale, mortgage, lease, or other transfer of property;
(III) Purchase of an annuity;
(IV) Making a contract for life care, deposit contract, or contract for training and
education; or
(V) Addition to or establishment of a suitable trust, including a trust created under the
"Colorado Uniform Custodial Trust Act", article 1.5 of this title; and
(b) Authorize, direct, or ratify any other contract, trust, will, or transaction relating to the
protected person's property and business affairs, including a settlement of, and distribution of
settlement of, a claim, upon determining that it is in the best interest of the protected person.
(2) In deciding whether to approve a protective arrangement or other transaction under
this section, the court shall consider the factors described in section 15-14-411 (3).
(3) (a) The court may appoint a special conservator to assist in the accomplishment of
any protective arrangement or other transaction authorized under this section. The special
conservator has the authority conferred by the order and shall serve until discharged by order
after report to the court.
(b) If the court appoints a special conservator without notice to the respondent, protected
person, or any other person entitled to notice pursuant to section 15-14-404 (2) and the person
appointed is a professional without priority to serve pursuant to section 15-14-413 or a public
administrator pursuant to section 15-12-622, the court shall, upon entry of the order of
appointment of special conservator, simultaneously appoint a visitor to investigate and report to
the court within fourteen days after the appointment as provided in section 15-14-113.5.