Colorado Code § 15-14-410
Powers of court
(1) After hearing and upon determining that a basis for a
conservatorship or other protective order exists, the court has the following powers, which may
be exercised directly or through a conservator:
(a) With respect to a minor for reasons of age, all the powers over the estate and business
affairs of the minor that may be necessary for the best interest of the minor and members of the
minor's immediate family; and
(b) With respect to an adult, or to a minor for reasons other than age, for the benefit of
the protected person and individuals who are in fact dependent on the protected person for
support, all the powers over the estate and business affairs of the protected person that the person
could exercise if the person were an adult, present, and not under conservatorship or other
protective order.
(2) Subject to section 15-14-110 requiring endorsement of limitations on the letters of
office, the court may limit at any time the powers of a conservator otherwise conferred and may
remove or modify any limitation.