Colorado Code § 15-14-401
Protective proceeding
(1) Upon petition and after notice and hearing, the
court may appoint a limited or unlimited conservator or make any other protective order
provided in this part 4 in relation to the estate and affairs of:
(a) A minor, if the court determines that the minor owns money or property requiring
management or protection that cannot otherwise be provided or has or may have business affairs
that may be put at risk or prevented because of the minor's age, or that money is needed for
support and education and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide money;
or
(b) Any individual, including a minor, if the court determines that, for reasons other than
age:
(I) By clear and convincing evidence, the individual is unable to manage property and
business affairs because the individual is unable to effectively receive or evaluate information or
both or to make or communicate decisions, even with the use of appropriate and reasonably
available technological assistance, or because the individual is missing, detained, or unable to
return to the United States; and
(II) By a preponderance of evidence, the individual has property that will be wasted or
dissipated unless management is provided or money is needed for the support, care, education,
health, and welfare of the individual or of individuals who are entitled to the individual's support
and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide money.