Colorado Code § 15-14-318
Termination or modification of guardianship - resignation or removal of guardian
(1) A guardianship terminates upon the death of the ward or upon order of the court.
(2) On petition of a ward, a guardian, or another person interested in the ward's welfare,
the court shall terminate a guardianship if the ward no longer meets the standard for establishing
the guardianship. The court may modify the type of appointment or powers granted to the
guardian if the extent of protection or assistance previously granted is currently excessive or
insufficient or the ward's capacity to provide for support, care, education, health, and welfare has
so changed as to warrant that action.
(3) Except as otherwise ordered by the court for good cause, the court, before
terminating a guardianship, shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the ward
as apply to a petition for guardianship.
(3.5) The following provisions apply in a termination proceeding that is initiated by the
ward:
(a) The guardian may file a written report to the court regarding any matter relevant to
the termination proceeding, and the guardian may file a motion for instructions regarding any
relevant matter including, but not limited to, the following:
(I) Whether an attorney, guardian ad litem, or visitor should be appointed for the ward;
(II) Whether any further investigation or professional evaluation of the ward should be
conducted, the scope of the investigation or professional evaluation, and when the investigation
or professional evaluation should be completed; and
(III) Whether the guardian is to be involved in the termination proceedings and, if so, to
what extent.
(b) If the guardian elects to file a written report or a motion for instructions, the guardian
shall file such initial pleadings within twenty-one days after the petition to terminate has been
filed. Any interested person shall then have fourteen days to file a response. If a response is
filed, the guardian shall have seven days to file a reply. If a motion for instructions is filed by the
guardian as his or her initial pleading, the court shall rule on the motion before the petition for
termination of the guardianship is set for hearing. Unless a hearing on the motion for instructions
is requested by the court, the court may rule on the pleadings without a hearing after the time
period for the filing of the last responsive pleading has expired. After the filing of the guardian's
initial motion for instructions, the guardian may file subsequent motions for instruction as
appropriate.
(c) Except for the actions authorized in paragraphs (a), (b), and (e) of this subsection
(3.5), or as otherwise ordered by the court, the guardian may not take any action to oppose or
interfere in the termination proceeding. The filing of the initial or subsequent motion for
instructions by the guardian shall not, in and of itself, be deemed opposition or interference.
(d) Unless ordered by the court, the guardian shall have no duty to participate in the
termination proceeding, and the guardian shall incur no liability for filing the report or motion
for instruction or for failing to participate in the proceeding.
(e) Nothing in this subsection (3.5) shall prevent:
(I) The court, on its own motion and regardless of whether the guardian has filed a report
or request for instructions, from ordering the guardian to take any action that the court deems
appropriate or from appointing an attorney, guardian ad litem, visitor, or professional evaluator;
(II) The court from ordering the guardian to appear at the termination proceeding and
give testimony; or
(III) Any interested person from calling the guardian as a witness in the termination
proceeding.
(f) Any individual who has been appointed as a guardian, and is an interested person in
his or her individual capacity, and wants to participate in the termination proceeding in his or her
individual capacity and not in his or her fiduciary capacity may do so without restriction or
limitation. The payment of any fees and costs to that individual, related to his or her decision to
participate in the termination proceeding, shall be governed by section 15-10-602 (7) and not by
section 15-10-602 (1).
(4) The court may remove a guardian pursuant to section 15-10-503 or permit the
guardian to resign as set forth in section 15-14-112.
(5) Issues of liability as between an estate and the estate's guardian individually may be
determined:
(a) In a proceeding pursuant to section 15-10-504;
(b) In a proceeding for accounting, surcharge, indemnification, sanctions, or removal; or
(c) In other appropriate proceedings.
(6) When a ward dies, all fees, costs, and expenses of the administration of the
guardianship, including any unpaid guardian fees and costs and those of his or her counsel, may
be submitted to the court for court approval in conjunction with the termination of the
guardianship. Thereafter, all court-approved fees, costs, and expenses of administration arising
from the guardianship shall be paid as court-approved claims for costs and expenses of
administration in the decedent's estate. In the event that there are insufficient moneys to pay all
claims in the decedent's estate in full, the fees, costs, and expenses of administration arising from
the guardianship shall retain their classification as "costs and expenses of administration" in the
decedent's estate and shall be paid pursuant to section 15-12-805.