Colorado Code § 15-14-316
Rights and immunities of guardian - limitations
(1) A guardian is
entitled to reasonable compensation for services as guardian and to reimbursement for room and
board provided by the guardian or one who is affiliated with the guardian, but only as approved
by order of the court. If a conservator, other than the guardian or one who is affiliated with the
guardian, has been appointed for the estate of the ward, reasonable compensation and
reimbursement to the guardian may be approved and paid by the conservator without order of the
court.
(2) A guardian need not use the guardian's personal funds for the ward's expenses. A
guardian is not liable to a third person for acts of the ward solely by reason of the relationship. A
guardian who exercises reasonable care in choosing a third person providing medical or other
care, treatment, or service for the ward is not liable for injury to the ward resulting from the
negligent or wrongful conduct of the third party.
(3) A guardian, without authorization of the court, may not revoke a medical durable
power of attorney made pursuant to section 15-14-506 of which the ward is the principal. If a
medical durable power of attorney made pursuant to section 15-14-506 is in effect, absent an
order of the court to the contrary, a health-care decision of the agent takes precedence over that
of a guardian.
(4) A guardian may not initiate certification of a ward to a mental health-care institution
or facility except in accordance with the state's procedure for involuntary treatment and
evaluation of a mental health disorder pursuant to article 65 of title 27. To obtain hospital or
institutional care and treatment for a ward's mental health disorder, a guardian shall proceed as
provided under article 65 of title 27. To obtain services and supports from an approved service
agency as defined in section 25.5-10-202 for a ward with intellectual and developmental
disabilities, a guardian shall proceed as provided pursuant to article 10 of title 25.5. To obtain
care and treatment for a ward's substance use disorder, a guardian shall proceed as provided
pursuant to articles 81 and 82 of title 27. A guardian shall not have the authority to consent to
any such care or treatment against the ward's will.