Colorado Code § 15-14-311
Findings - order of appointment
(1) The court may:
(a) Appoint a limited or unlimited guardian for a respondent only if it finds by clear and
convincing evidence that:
(I) The respondent is an incapacitated person; and
(II) The respondent's identified needs cannot be met by less restrictive means, including
use of appropriate and reasonably available technological assistance; or
(b) With appropriate findings, treat the petition as one for a protective order under
section 15-14-401, enter any other appropriate order, or dismiss the proceeding.
(2) The court, whenever feasible, shall grant to a guardian only those powers
necessitated by the ward's limitations and demonstrated needs and make appointive and other
orders that will encourage the development of the ward's maximum self-reliance and
independence.
(3) Within thirty days after an appointment, a guardian shall send or deliver to the ward
and to all other persons given notice of the hearing on the petition a copy of the order of
appointment, together with a notice of the right to request termination or modification.