Colorado Code § 15-14-309
Notice
(1) A copy of a petition for guardianship and notice of the hearing
on the petition must be served personally on the respondent. The notice must include a statement
that the respondent must be physically present unless excused by the court, inform the
respondent of the respondent's rights at the hearing, and include a description of the nature,
purpose, and consequences of an appointment. A failure to serve the respondent with a notice
substantially complying with this subsection (1) is jurisdictional and thus precludes the court
from granting the petition.
(2) In a proceeding to establish a guardianship, a copy of the petition for guardianship
and notice of the hearing meeting the requirements of subsection (1) of this section must be
given to the persons listed in the petition. Failure to give notice under this subsection (2) is not
protective order.
(3) Notice of the hearing on a petition for an order after appointment of a guardian,
together with a copy of the petition, must be given to the ward, the guardian, and any other
person the court directs.
(4) A guardian shall give notice of the filing of the guardian's report, together with a
copy of the report, to the ward and any other person the court directs. The notice must be
delivered or sent within ten days after the filing of the report.