Colorado Code § 15-14-208
Powers of guardian
(1) Except as otherwise limited by the court, a
guardian of a minor ward has the powers of a parent regarding the ward's support, care,
education, health, and welfare.
(2) A guardian may:
(a) Apply for and receive money for the support of the ward otherwise payable to the
ward's parent, guardian, or custodian under the terms of any statutory system of benefits or
insurance or any private contract, devise, trust, conservatorship, or custodianship;
(b) If otherwise consistent with the terms of any order by a court of competent
jurisdiction relating to custody of the ward, take custody of the ward and establish the ward's
place of custodial dwelling, but may only establish or move the ward's custodial dwelling outside
the state upon express authorization of the court;
(c) If a conservator for the estate of a ward has not been appointed with existing
authority, commence a proceeding, including an administrative proceeding, or take other
appropriate action to compel a person to support the ward or to pay money for the benefit of the
ward;
(d) Consent to medical or other care, treatment, or service for the ward;
(e) Consent to the marriage of the ward; and
(f) If reasonable under all of the circumstances, delegate to the ward certain
responsibilities for decisions affecting the ward's well-being.
(3) The court may specifically authorize the guardian to consent to the adoption of the
ward.