Colorado Code § 15-14-204
Judicial appointment of guardian - conditions for appointment - definition
(1) A minor or a person interested in the welfare of a minor may petition for
appointment of a guardian.
(2) The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if the court finds the appointment is in
the minor's best interest, and:
(a) The parents consent;
(b) All parental rights have been terminated;
(c) The parents are unwilling or unable to exercise their parental rights; or
(d) Guardianship of a child has previously been granted to a third party and the third
party has subsequently died or become incapacitated and the guardian has not made an
appointment of a guardian either by will or written instrument; however, the court shall not
presume it is in the best interests of a child to be in the care of a parent in circumstances where a
court has previously granted custody of a child to a third party.
(2.5) (a) For purposes of this subsection (2.5) only, "minor" means an unmarried
individual who has not attained twenty-one years of age.
(b) The court may enter an order appointing a guardian of a minor, as defined in
subsection (2.5)(a) of this section, and a determination of whether the minor shall be reunified
with a parent or parents, when the requirements of subsection (2) of this section are met, the
order is in the minor's best interests, and:
(I) The minor has not attained twenty-one years of age;
(II) The minor is residing with and dependent upon a caregiver; and
(III) A request is made for findings from the court to establish the minor's eligibility for
classification as a special immigrant juvenile pursuant to 8 U.S.C. sec. 1101 (a)(27)(J).
(c) If a request is made for findings establishing the minor's eligibility for classification
as a special immigrant juvenile under federal law and the court determines there is sufficient
evidence to support the findings, the court shall enter an order, including factual findings and
conclusions of law, determining that:
(I) The minor has been placed under the custody of an individual appointed by the court
through the appointment of a guardian;
(II) Reunification of the minor with one or both parents is not viable due to abuse,
neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis found pursuant to state law. For purposes of this
subsection (2.5)(c)(II), "abandonment" includes, but is not limited to, the death of one or both
parents.
(III) It is not in the best interests of the minor to be returned to the minor's or parents'
previous country of nationality or country of last habitual residence.
(3) If a guardian is appointed by a parent or guardian pursuant to section 15-14-202 and
the appointment has not been prevented or terminated under section 15-14-203 (1) or the minor
has consented to the appointment pursuant to section 15-14-203 (2), that appointee has priority
for appointment. However, the court may proceed with another appointment upon a finding that
the appointee under section 15-14-202 has failed to accept the appointment within thirty days
after notice of the guardianship proceeding.
(4) If necessary and on petition or motion and whether or not the conditions of
subsection (2) have been established, the court may appoint a temporary guardian for a minor
upon a showing that an immediate need exists and that the appointment would be in the best
interest of the minor. Notice in the manner provided in section 15-14-113 must be given to the
parents and to a minor who has attained twelve years of age. Except as otherwise ordered by the
court, the temporary guardian has the authority of an unlimited guardian, but the duration of the
temporary guardianship may not exceed six months. Within five days after the appointment, the
temporary guardian shall send or deliver a copy of the order to all individuals who would be
entitled to notice of hearing under section 15-14-205.
(5) If the court finds that following the procedures of this part 2 will likely result in
substantial harm to a minor's health or safety and that no other person appears to have authority
to act in the circumstances, the court, on appropriate petition, may appoint an emergency
guardian for the minor. The duration of the emergency guardian's authority may not exceed sixty
days and the emergency guardian may exercise only the powers specified in the order.
Reasonable notice of the time and place of a hearing on the petition for appointment of an
emergency guardian must be given to the minor, if the minor has attained twelve years of age, to
each living parent of the minor, and a person having care or custody of the minor, if other than a
parent. The court may dispense with the notice if it finds from affidavit or testimony that the
minor will be substantially harmed before a hearing can be held on the petition. If the emergency
guardian is appointed without notice, notice of the appointment must be given within forty-eight
hours after the appointment and a hearing on the appropriateness of the appointment held within
five days after the appointment.