Colorado Code § 15-14-202
Testamentary appointment of guardian - appointment by written instrument
(1) A guardian may be appointed by will or other signed writing by a parent for
any minor child the parent has or may have in the future. A guardian may also be appointed by
will or other signed writing by a guardian of a minor child. The appointment may specify the
desired limitations on the powers to be given to the guardian. A guardian may not appoint a
surviving parent who has no parental rights to be a successor guardian. The appointing parent or
guardian may revoke or amend the appointment before confirmation by the court.
(2) Upon petition of an appointing parent or guardian and a finding that the appointing
parent or guardian will likely become unable to care for the child within two years, and after
notice as provided in section 15-14-205 (1), the court, before the appointment becomes effective,
may confirm the selection of a guardian by a parent or guardian and terminate the rights of
others to object. If the minor has attained twelve years of age, the minor must consent to the
appointment of a guardian pursuant to section 15-14-203 (2).
(3) Subject to section 15-14-203, the appointment of a guardian becomes effective upon
the death of the appointing parent or guardian, an adjudication that the parent or guardian is an
incapacitated person, or a written determination by a physician who has examined the parent or
guardian that the parent or guardian is no longer able to care for the child, whichever occurs first.
(4) The guardian becomes eligible to act upon the filing of an acceptance of
appointment, which must be filed within thirty days after the guardian's appointment becomes
effective. The guardian shall:
(a) File the acceptance of appointment and a copy of the will with the court of the county
in which the will was or could be probated or, in the case of another appointing instrument, file
the acceptance of appointment and the appointing instrument with the court of the county in
which the minor resides or is present; and
(b) Give written notice of the acceptance of appointment to the appointing parent or
guardian, if living, the minor, if the minor has attained twelve years of age, and a person other
than the parent or guardian having care and custody of the minor.
(5) Unless the appointment was previously confirmed by the court, the notice given
under paragraph (b) of subsection (4) of this section must include a statement of the right of
those notified to terminate the appointment by filing a written objection in the court as provided
in section 15-14-203 (1) and of the right of a minor who has attained twelve years of age to
refuse to consent to the appointment of the guardian as provided in section 15-14-203 (2).
(6) Unless the appointment was previously confirmed by the court, within thirty days
after filing the notice and the appointing instrument, a guardian shall petition the court for
confirmation of the appointment, giving notice in the manner provided in section 15-14-205 (1).
(7) The appointment of a guardian by a parent does not supersede the parental rights of
either parent. If both parents are dead or have been adjudged incapacitated persons, an
appointment by the last parent who died or was adjudged incapacitated has priority. If a guardian
survives the death or adjudication of incapacity of both parents, an appointment by the last
parent or guardian who died or was adjudged incapacitated has priority. An appointment by a
parent or guardian which is effected by filing the guardian's acceptance under a will probated in
the state of the testator's domicile is effective in this state.
(8) The powers of a guardian who complies timely with the requirements of subsections
(4) and (6) of this section relate back to give acts by the guardian which are of benefit to the
minor and occurred on or after the date the appointment became effective the same effect as
those that occurred after the filing of the acceptance of the appointment.
(9) The authority of a guardian appointed under this section terminates upon the first to
occur of the appointment of a guardian by the court or the giving of written notice to the
guardian of the filing of an objection pursuant to section 15-14-203 (1) or of the refusal of a
minor child who has attained the age of twelve years to consent pursuant to section 15-14-203
(2).