Colorado Code § 15-14-115
Guardian ad litem. At any stage of a proceeding, a court may appoint a
guardian ad litem if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be
inadequate. If not precluded by a conflict of interest, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to
represent several individuals or interests. The court shall state on the record the duties of the
guardian ad litem and its reasons for the appointment.