Colorado Code § 15-14-112
Termination of or change in guardian's or conservator's appointment
(1) The appointment of a guardian or conservator terminates upon the death, resignation, or
removal of the guardian or conservator or upon termination of the guardianship or
conservatorship. A resignation of a guardian or conservator is effective when approved by the
court. A parental appointment as guardian under an informally probated will terminates if the
will is later denied probate in a formal proceeding. Termination of the appointment of a guardian
or conservator without a decree of discharge does not affect the liability of either for previous
acts or the obligation to account for money and other assets of the ward or protected person.
(2) A guardian or conservator may petition for permission to resign. A petition for
removal of a guardian or conservator shall be governed by the provisions of section 15-10-503.
A petition for removal or permission to resign may include a request for appointment of a
successor guardian or conservator.
(3) The court may appoint an additional guardian or conservator at any time, to serve
immediately or upon some other designated event, and may appoint a successor guardian or
conservator in the event of a vacancy or make the appointment in contemplation of a vacancy, to
serve if a vacancy occurs. An additional or successor guardian or conservator may file an
acceptance of appointment at any time after the appointment, but not later than thirty days after
the occurrence of the vacancy or other designated event. The additional or successor guardian or
conservator becomes eligible to act on the occurrence of the vacancy or designated event, or the
filing of the acceptance of appointment, whichever occurs last. A successor guardian or
conservator succeeds to the predecessor's powers, and a successor conservator succeeds to the
predecessor's title to the protected person's assets.