Colorado Code § 15-12-703
General duties - relation and liability to persons interested in estate - duty to search for a designated beneficiary agreement - standing to sue
(1) A personal
representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as
described by part 8 of article 5 of this title 15. A personal representative is under a duty to settle
and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and
effective will and this code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best
interests of the estate. The personal representative shall use the authority conferred by this code,
the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is
party for the best interests of successors to the estate.
(2) A personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of administration or
distribution if the conduct in question was authorized at the time. Subject to other obligations of
administration, an informally probated will is authority to administer and distribute the estate
according to its terms. An order of appointment of a personal representative, whether issued in
informal or formal proceedings, is authority to distribute apparently intestate assets to the heirs
of the decedent if, at the time of distribution, the personal representative is not aware of a
pending testacy proceeding, a proceeding to vacate an order entered in an earlier testacy
proceeding, a formal proceeding questioning the personal representative's appointment or fitness
to continue, or a supervised administration proceeding. This section does not affect the duty of
the personal representative to administer and distribute the estate in accordance with the rights of
claimants whose claims have been allowed, the surviving spouse, any minor and dependent
children, and any omitted child of the decedent as described elsewhere in this code.
(3) Repealed.
(3.5) A personal representative shall not be surcharged for distributions made that do not
take into consideration the possible birth of a posthumously conceived child unless prior to such
distribution:
(a) The personal representative has received notice or has actual knowledge that there is
an intention to use an individual's genetic material to create a child or has received written notice
that there may be an intention to use an individual's genetic material to create a child; and
(b) The birth of the child could affect the distribution of the decedent's estate.
(4) Except as to proceedings which do not survive the death of the decedent, a personal
representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be
sued in the courts of this state and the courts of any other jurisdiction as the decedent had
immediately prior to death.
(5) A personal representative shall not be surcharged for distributions made that do not
take into consideration a designated beneficiary agreement if:
(a) The personal representative has reviewed the records of the county clerk and
recorder's office in every county in Colorado in which the personal representative has actual
knowledge that the decedent was domiciled at any time during the three years prior to the
decedent's death for a valid, unrevoked designated beneficiary agreement in which the decedent
granted the right of intestate succession; and
(b) The personal representative has not received actual notice nor has actual knowledge
of the existence of a valid, unrevoked designated beneficiary agreement in which the decedent
granted the right of intestate succession.
(6) Subject to the good faith standard of section 15-10-602 (6), the provisions of section
15-10-605, and subsections (7) and (8) of this section, personal representatives, persons with
priority for appointment as personal representative, and court-appointed fiduciaries may
ascertain the testator's probable intent or estate planning purpose on issues involving the
decedent's estate and, where not contrary to public policy or law, shall have standing and may
prosecute or defend that intent or purpose, at the expense of the estate, in proceedings brought
under this code.
(7) Without limiting the general applicability of subsection (6) of this section:
(a) (I) A person serving as personal representative or a person nominated as personal
representative in a will or appointed as public or special administrator has standing, but no duty,
to offer a will for probate. If such person declines or is unable to offer the will for probate, any
person who is a successor of the decedent under the will may offer the will for probate and
defend the validity of the will in proceedings under this code. In either case, the person may act
notwithstanding the fact that he or she may be a devisee under the will. The will proponent's
reasonable fees and costs are payable as an expense of administration.
(II) For purposes of this subsection (7), a proponent other than the nominated personal
representative should be treated as a nominated personal representative in cases where the
nominated personal representative has declined or is unable to offer the will for probate. Such
treatment shall not confer upon the proponent a higher priority for appointment than was
conferred upon such proponent pursuant to section 15-12-203 before the will was offered for
probate.
(b) The personal representative has standing to oppose, at estate expense, a person's
claim to be an heir; an omitted spouse or child; a spouse, including a common law spouse; or a
devisee.
(c) The personal representative has standing to oppose, at estate expense, a surviving
spouse's attempt to invalidate a marital agreement that limits his or her share in the estate.
(d) Where a surviving spouse petitions for an elective share, the court proceeding is an
action between the spouse and the interested person or persons whose interests may be affected,
* * *