Colorado Code § 15-12-614
Special administrator - appointment
(1) A special administrator may be
appointed:
(a) Informally by the registrar on the application of any interested person when
necessary to protect the estate of a decedent prior to the appointment of a general personal
representative, or if a prior appointment has been terminated as provided in section 15-12-609;
(b) In a formal proceeding by order of the court on the petition of any interested person,
or by the court on the court's own motion, and finding, after notice and hearing, that appointment
is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration including its
administration in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or should not act.
If it appears to the court that an emergency exists, appointment may be ordered without notice.