Colorado Code § 15-11-805
Ownership of personal property between spouses
(1) For purposes of
this article, tangible personal property in the joint possession or control of the decedent and his
or her surviving spouse at the time of the decedent's death is presumed to be owned by the
decedent and the decedent's spouse in joint tenancy with right of survivorship if ownership is not
otherwise evidenced by a certificate of title, bill of sale, or other writing. This presumption shall
not apply to:
(a) Property acquired by either spouse before the marriage;
(b) Property acquired by either spouse by gift or inheritance during the marriage;
(c) Property used by the decedent spouse in a trade or business in which the surviving
spouse has no interest; or
(d) Property held for another.
(e) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2002, p. 653, § 8, effective July 1, 2002.)
(2) The presumption created in this section may be overcome by a preponderance of the
evidence demonstrating that ownership was held other than in joint tenancy with right of
survivorship.