Colorado Code § 15-11-803
Effect of homicide on intestate succession, wills, trusts, joint assets, life insurance, and beneficiary designations
(1) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the
context otherwise requires:
* * *
governing instrument. The court is the court having jurisdiction of the probate proceedings
relating to the decedent's estate, or if no proceedings have been commenced, the court having
jurisdiction of probate proceedings relating to decedents' estates located in the county of the
decedent's residence. If no probate proceedings have been commenced, the payer or other third
party shall file with the court a copy of the written notice received by the payer or other third
party, with the payment of funds or transfer or deposit of property. The court shall not charge a
filing fee to the payer or other third party for the payment to the court of amounts owed or
transfer to or deposit with the court of any item of property, even if no probate proceedings have
been commenced before such payment, transfer, or deposit. Payment of amounts to the court or
transfer to or deposit with the court of any item of property pursuant to this section by the payer
or other third party discharges the payer or other third party from all claims under the governing
instrument or applicable law for the value of amounts paid to the court or items of property
transferred to or deposited with the court.
(d) The court shall hold the funds or item of property and, upon its determination under
this section, shall order disbursement in accordance with the determination. A filing fee, if any,
shall be charged upon disbursement either to the recipient or against the funds or property on
deposit with the court, in the discretion of the court.
(e) Upon petition to the court by the beneficiary designated in a governing instrument,
the court may order that all or part of the property be paid to the beneficiary in an amount and
subject to conditions consistent with this section.
(9) Protection of bona fide purchasers; personal liability of recipient. (a) A person
who purchases property for value and without notice, or who receives a payment or other item of
property in partial or full satisfaction of a legally enforceable obligation, is neither obligated
under this section to return the payment, item of property, or benefit nor is liable under this
section for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or benefit. However, a
person who, not for value, receives a payment, item of property, or any other benefit to which
the person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return the payment, item of property,
or benefit, or is personally liable for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of
property or benefit, to the person who is entitled to it under this section.
(b) If this section or any part of this section is preempted by federal law with respect to a
payment, an item of property, or any other benefit covered by this section, a person who, not for
value, receives the payment, item of property, or any other benefit to which the person is not
entitled under this section is obligated to return the payment, item of property, or benefit, or is
personally liable for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or benefit, to
the person who would have been entitled to it were this section or part of this section not
preempted.