Colorado Code § 15-11-803
Effect of homicide on intestate succession, wills, trusts, joint assets, life insurance, and beneficiary designations
(1) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the
context otherwise requires:
(a) "Disposition or appointment of property" includes a transfer of an item of property or
any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.
(b) "Felonious killing", except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, is the killing
of the decedent by an individual who, as a result thereof, is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or
enters a plea of nolo contendere to the crime of murder in the first or second degree or
manslaughter, as said crimes are defined in sections 18-3-102 to 18-3-104, C.R.S.
(c) "Governing instrument" means a governing instrument executed by the decedent.
(d) "Killer" is any individual who has committed a felonious killing.
(e) "Revocable", with respect to a disposition, appointment, provision, or nomination,
means one under which the decedent, at the time of or immediately before death, was alone
empowered, by law or under the governing instrument, to cancel the designation in favor of the
killer, whether or not the decedent was then empowered to designate the decedent in place of the
killer and whether or not the decedent then had capacity to exercise the power.
(2) Forfeiture of statutory benefits. An individual who feloniously kills the decedent
forfeits all benefits with respect to the decedent's estate, including an intestate share, an elective-
share, an omitted spouse's or child's share, the decedent's homestead exemption under section
38-41-204, exempt property, and a family allowance. If the decedent died intestate, the
decedent's intestate estate passes as if the killer disclaimed the intestate share.
(3) Revocation of benefits under governing instruments. The felonious killing of the
decedent:
(a) Revokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment of property made by the
decedent to the killer in a governing instrument, (ii) provision in a governing instrument
conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the killer, and (iii) nomination of
the killer in a governing instrument, nominating or appointing the killer to serve in any fiduciary
or representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, trustee, or agent; and
(b) Severs the interests of the decedent and killer in property held by them at the time of
the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as community property with the right
of survivorship, transforming the interests of the decedent and killer into tenancies in common.
(4) Effect of severance. A severance under paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this
section does not affect any third-party interest in property acquired for value and in good faith
reliance on an apparent title by survivorship in the killer unless a writing declaring the severance
has been noted, registered, filed, or recorded in records appropriate to the kind and location of
the property which are relied upon, in the ordinary course of transactions involving such
property, as evidence of ownership.
(5) Effect of revocation. Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the
killer disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section or, in the case of a revoked nomination in
a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the killer predeceased the decedent.
(6) Wrongful acquisition of property. A wrongful acquisition of property or interest by
a killer not covered by this section must be treated in accordance with the principle that a killer
cannot profit from the killer's wrongdoing.
(7) Felonious killing; how determined - time limitations on civil proceedings. (a)
Criminal proceedings. After all right to appeal has been waived or exhausted following the
entry of a judgment of conviction establishing criminal accountability for the felonious killing of
the decedent, such judgment conclusively establishes the convicted individual as the decedent's
killer for purposes of this section.
(b) Civil proceedings. Notwithstanding the status or disposition of a criminal
proceeding, a court of competent jurisdiction, upon the petition of an interested person, shall
determine whether, by a preponderance of evidence standard, each of the elements of felonious
killing of the decedent has been established. If such elements have been so established, such
determination conclusively establishes that individual as the decedent's killer for purposes of this
section.
(c) Time limitations on civil proceedings. (I) A petition brought under paragraph (b)
of this subsection (7) may not be filed more than three years after the date of the decedent's
death.
(II) Notwithstanding any provision of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c) to the
contrary, if a criminal proceeding is commenced in a court of this state or in another jurisdiction
against an individual for the felonious killing of the decedent, a petition brought under paragraph
(b) of this subsection (7) may be filed so long as the petition is filed no later than one year after
* * *