Colorado Code § 15-11-503
Writings intended as wills
(1) Although a document, or writing added
upon a document, was not executed in compliance with section 15-11-502, the document or
writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of
the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended
the document or writing to constitute:
(a) The decedent's will;
(b) A partial or complete revocation of the will;
(c) An addition to or an alteration of the will; or
(d) A partial or complete revival of the decedent's formerly revoked will or a formerly
revoked portion of the will.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section shall apply only if the document is signed or
acknowledged by the decedent as his or her will or if it is established by clear and convincing
evidence that the decedent erroneously signed a document intended to be the will of the
decedent's spouse.
(3) Whether a document or writing is treated under this section as if it had been executed
in compliance with section 15-11-502 is a question of law to be decided by the court, in formal
proceedings, and is not a question of fact for a jury to decide.
(4) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to a designated beneficiary agreement
under article 22 of this title.