Colorado Code § 15-11-202
Elective-share
(1) Elective-share amount. The surviving spouse of a
decedent who dies domiciled in this state has a right of election, under the limitations and
conditions stated in this part 2, to take an elective-share amount equal to fifty percent of the
value of the marital-property portion of the augmented estate.
(2) (a) Supplemental elective-share amount. If the sum of the amounts described in
sections 15-11-207, 15-11-209 (1)(a), and that part of the elective-share amount payable from
the decedent's net probate estate and nonprobate transfers to others under section 15-11-209
(3)(a) and (3)(b) is less than fifty thousand dollars, the surviving spouse is entitled to a
supplemental elective-share amount equal to fifty thousand dollars, minus the sum of the
amounts described in those sections. The supplemental elective-share amount is payable from
the decedent's net probate estate and from recipients of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to
others in the order of priority set forth in section 15-11-209 (3)(a) and (3)(b).
(b) The court shall increase or decrease the dollar amount stated in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (2) based on the cost of living adjustment as calculated and specified in section 15-
10-112.
(3) Effect of election on statutory benefits. If the right of election is exercised by or on
behalf of the surviving spouse, the exempt property and family allowance, if any, are not
charged against but are in addition to the elective-share and supplemental elective-share
amounts.
(4) Nondomiciliary. The right, if any, of the surviving spouse of a decedent who dies
domiciled outside this state to take an elective-share in property in this state is governed by the
law of the decedent's domicile at death.