Colorado Code § 15-11-1207
Disclaimer of rights of survivorship in jointly held property
(1) Upon
the death of a holder of jointly held property, a surviving holder may disclaim, in whole or in
part, the incremental portion of the jointly held property devolving to the surviving holder by
right of survivorship.
(2) A disclaimer pursuant to subsection (1) of this section takes effect as of the death of
the holder of jointly held property to whose death the disclaimer relates.
(3) In the event of a disclaimer pursuant to subsection (1) of this section with only one
holder surviving the death of the holder to whose death the disclaimer relates, the incremental
portion disclaimed shall, as a consequence of the disclaimer, pass as part of the estate of the
deceased holder.
(4) In the event of a disclaimer pursuant to subsection (1) of this section with two or
more of the holders surviving the death of the holder to whose death the disclaimer relates:
(a) The disclaimer does not sever the joint tenancy with respect to the jointly held
property as among the surviving holders;
(b) The incremental portion disclaimed shall, as a consequence of a disclaimer, devolve
to the surviving holders in proportion to their respective interests in the jointly held property
excluding the disclaimant and any other surviving holder who disclaims to the extent of his or
her disclaimer of the incremental portion;
(c) An incremental portion devolving to a surviving holder, as a consequence of one or
more disclaimers, may be disclaimed by the surviving holder;
(d) To the extent that all of the surviving holders disclaim an incremental portion
devolving to them, the portion shall instead pass as part of the estate of the deceased holder; and
(e) The proportion of each of the surviving holders with respect to the jointly held
property shall be adjusted to take into account the devolution of the incremental portion to the
extent that the portion is disclaimed.