Colorado Code § 15-11-120
Child conceived by assisted reproduction other than child born to gestational carrier
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) "Birth mother" means a woman, other than a gestational carrier under section 15-11-
121, who gives birth to a child of assisted reproduction. The term is not limited to a woman who
is the child's genetic mother.
(b) "Child of assisted reproduction" means a child conceived by means of assisted
reproduction by a woman other than a gestational carrier under section 15-11-121.
(c) "Third-party donor" means an individual who produces eggs or sperm used for
assisted reproduction, whether or not for consideration. The term does not include:
(I) A husband who provides sperm, or a wife who provides eggs, that are used for
assisted reproduction by the wife;
(II) The birth mother of a child of assisted reproduction; or
(III) An individual who has been determined under subsection (5) or (6) of this section
to have a parent-child relationship with a child of assisted reproduction.
(2) Third-party donor. A parent-child relationship does not exist between a child of
assisted reproduction and a third-party donor.
(3) Parent-child relationship with birth mother. A parent-child relationship exists
between a child of assisted reproduction and the child's birth mother.
(4) Parent-child relationship with husband whose sperm were used during his
lifetime by his wife for assisted reproduction. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (9)
and (10) of this section, a parent-child relationship exists between a child of assisted
reproduction and the husband of the child's birth mother if the husband provided the sperm that
the birth mother used during his lifetime for assisted reproduction.
(5) Birth certificate - presumptive effect. A birth certificate identifying an individual
other than the birth mother as the other parent of a child of assisted reproduction presumptively
establishes a parent-child relationship between the child and that individual.
(6) Parent-child relationship with another. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections (7), (9), and (10) of this section, and unless a parent-child relationship is established
under subsection (4) or (5) of this section, a parent-child relationship exists between a child of
assisted reproduction and an individual other than the birth mother who consented to assisted
reproduction by the birth mother with intent to be treated as the other parent of the child.
Consent to assisted reproduction by the birth mother with intent to be treated as the other parent
of the child is established if the individual:
(a) Before or after the child's birth, signed a record that, considering all the facts and
circumstances, evidences the individual's consent; or
(b) In the absence of a signed record under paragraph (a) of this subsection (6):
(I) Functioned as a parent of the child no later than two years after the child's birth;
(II) Intended to function as a parent of the child no later than two years after the child's
birth but was prevented from carrying out that intent by death, incapacity, or other
circumstances; or
(III) Intended to be treated as a parent of a posthumously conceived child, if that intent is
established by clear and convincing evidence.
(7) Record signed more than two years after the birth of the child - effect. For the
purpose of paragraph (a) of subsection (6) of this section, neither an individual who signed a
record more than two years after the birth of the child, nor a relative of that individual who is not
also a relative of the birth mother, inherits from or through the child unless the individual
functioned as a parent of the child before the child reached eighteen years of age.
(8) Presumption - birth mother is married or surviving spouse. For the purpose of
paragraph (b) of subsection (6) of this section, the following rules apply:
(a) If the birth mother is married at the time of conception and no divorce proceeding is
then pending, her spouse is presumed to satisfy the requirements of subparagraph (I) or (II) of
paragraph (b) of subsection (6) of this section.
(b) If the birth mother is a surviving spouse and at her deceased spouse's death no
divorce proceeding was pending, her deceased spouse is presumed to satisfy the requirements of
subparagraph (II) or (III) of paragraph (b) of subsection (6) of this section.
(9) Divorce before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. If a married couple is
divorced before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, a child resulting from the assisted
reproduction is not a child of the birth mother's former spouse, unless the former spouse
consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after divorce, the child would be
treated as the former spouse's child.
(10) Withdrawal of consent before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. If, in a
record, an individual withdraws consent to assisted reproduction before placement of eggs,
sperm, or embryos, a child resulting from the assisted reproduction is not a child of that
individual, unless the individual subsequently satisfies subsection (6) of this section.
(11) When posthumously conceived child treated as in gestation. If, under this
section, an individual is a parent of a child of assisted reproduction who is conceived after the
individual's death, the child is treated as in gestation at the time of the individual's death for
purposes of section 15-11-104 (1)(b) if the child is:
(a) In utero not later than thirty-six months after the individual's death; or
(b) Born not later than forty-five months after the individual's death.