Colorado Code § 15-11-1105
Exclusions from statutory rule against perpetuities
(1) The statutory
rule against perpetuities, as set forth in sections 15-11-1102 and 15-11-1102.5, does not apply to
invalidate:
(a) A nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of a nondonative
transfer, except a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of:
(I) A premarital or postmarital agreement;
(II) A separation or divorce settlement;
(III) A spouse's election;
(IV) A similar arrangement arising out of a prospective, existing, or previous marital
relationship between the parties;
(V) A contract to make or not to revoke a will or trust;
(VI) A contract to exercise or not to exercise a power of appointment; or
(VII) A transfer in satisfaction of a duty of support.
(VIII) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 381, § 12, effective July 1, 2006.)
(b) A fiduciary's power relating to the administration or management of assets, including
the power of a fiduciary to sell, lease, or mortgage property, and the power of a fiduciary to
determine principal and income;
(c) A power to appoint a fiduciary;
(d) A discretionary power of a trustee to distribute principal before termination of a trust
to a beneficiary having an indefeasibly vested interest in the income and principal;
(e) A nonvested property interest held by a charity, government, or governmental agency
or subdivision, if the nonvested property interest is preceded by an interest held by another
charity, government, or governmental agency or subdivision;
(f) A nonvested property interest in or a power of appointment with respect to a trust or
other property arrangement forming part of a pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus, health,
disability, death benefit, income deferral, or other current or deferred benefit plan for one or
more employees, independent contractors, or their beneficiaries or spouses, to which
contributions are made for the purpose of distributing to or for the benefit of the participants or
their beneficiaries or spouses the property, income, or principal in the trust or other property
arrangement, except a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that is created by
an election of a participant or a beneficiary or spouse; or
(g) A property interest, power of appointment, or arrangement that was not subject to the
common-law rule against perpetuities or is excluded by another statute of this state.