Colorado Code § 15-11-102
Share of spouse
The various possible circumstances describing the
decedent, his or her surviving spouse, and their surviving descendants, if any, are set forth in this
section to be utilized in determining the intestate share of the decedent's surviving spouse. If
more than one circumstance is applicable, the circumstance that produces the largest share for
the surviving spouse shall be applied. The intestate share of a decedent's surviving spouse is:
(1) The entire intestate estate if:
(a) No descendant or parent of the decedent survives the decedent; or
(b) All of the decedent's surviving descendants are also descendants of the surviving
spouse and there is no other descendant of the surviving spouse who survives the decedent;
(2) The first three hundred thousand dollars, plus three-fourths of any balance of the
intestate estate, if no descendant of the decedent survives the decedent, but a parent of the
decedent survives the decedent;
(3) The first two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars, plus one-half of any balance of
the intestate estate, if all of the decedent's surviving descendants are also descendants of the
surviving spouse and the surviving spouse has one or more surviving descendants who are not
descendants of the decedent;
(4) The first one hundred fifty thousand dollars, plus one-half of any balance of the
intestate estate, if one or more of the decedent's surviving descendants are not descendants of the
surviving spouse.
(5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1287), ch. 310, p. 1671, § 3, effective July
1, 2010.)
(6) The dollar amounts stated in this section shall be increased or decreased based on the
cost of living adjustment as calculated and specified in section 15-10-112.