Colorado Code § 15-10-604
Fee disputes - process and procedure
(1) A dispute over the
reasonableness of a request for compensation or costs authorized by this part 6 shall be resolved
in accordance with the factors set forth in section 15-10-603 (3) and the process and procedure
set forth in this section.
(2) For purposes of this section, a fee dispute shall be deemed to have arisen when an
objection to compensation or costs has been filed in a proceeding.
(3) After the objection to compensation or costs has been filed, the person requesting
compensation or costs shall have thirty-five days, or a greater or lesser time as the court may
direct, to make available to the objector for inspection and copying all documentation that the
person deems necessary to establish the reasonableness of the compensation and costs in
consideration of the factors set forth in section 15-10-603 (3) and to certify to the court that such
documentation was made available to the objector on a certain date. The objector shall then have
fourteen days, or a greater or lesser time as the court may direct, to file specific written
objections to such compensation and costs based on the factors set forth in section 15-10-603
(3). The fourteen days shall commence on the date that the person makes the documentation
available to the objector or upon the filing of the person's certification, whichever is later. The
court may permit further discovery on the compensation and cost issues raised by the pleadings
only upon good cause shown.
(4) Subject to the court's inherent authority to order alternative dispute resolution
methods, the court shall determine, after notice and hearing, the amount of compensation and
costs it considers to be reasonable and shall issue its findings of fact and conclusions of law
referencing the factors set forth in section 15-10-603 (3) and any other factors it deems relevant
to its decision.