Colorado Code § 15-10-602
Recovery of reasonable compensation and costs
(1) A fiduciary and his
or her lawyer are entitled to reasonable compensation for services rendered on behalf of an
estate.
(2) A lawyer hired by a respondent, ward, or protected person is entitled to reasonable
compensation and costs incurred for the legal representation the lawyer provides for the
respondent, ward, or protected person.
(3) A third party who performs services at the request of a court is entitled to reasonable
compensation.
(4) A person's entitlement to compensation or costs shall not limit or remove a court's
inherent authority, discretion, and responsibility to determine the reasonableness of
compensation and costs when appropriate.
(5) Except as limited or otherwise restricted by a court order, compensation and costs
that may be recovered pursuant to this section may be paid directly or reimbursed without a
court order. After a fiduciary receives notice of proceedings for his, her, or its removal, the
fiduciary shall not pay compensation or attorney fees and costs from the estate without an order
of the court. A court shall order a person who receives excessive compensation or payment for
inappropriate costs to make appropriate refunds.
(6) Except as provided in sections 15-10-605 (2), (3), and (4); 15-14-318 (4); and 15-14-
431 (5), if any fiduciary or person with priority for appointment as personal representative,
conservator, guardian, agent, custodian, or trustee defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good
faith, whether successful or not, the fiduciary or person is entitled to receive from the estate
reimbursement for reasonable costs and disbursements, including but not limited to reasonable
attorney fees.
* * *
(b) If a lawyer or another person not appointed by the court provides services that result
in an order beneficial to the estate, respondent, ward, or protected person, the lawyer or other
person not appointed by the court may receive costs and reasonable compensation from the
estate as provided below:
(I) The lawyer or other person shall file a request for compensation for services or costs
alleged to have resulted in the order within thirty-five days after the entry of the order or within a
greater or lesser time as the court may direct. Any objection thereto must be filed within twenty-
one days after the filing of the request for compensation or costs. Any reply to the objection
must be filed within seven days after the filing of the objection.
(II) After a request for compensation or costs or an objection to such a request, if any,
has been filed, the court shall determine, without a hearing, the benefit, if any, that the estate
received from the services provided.
(III) If the court determines that a compensable benefit resulted from the services, then
the person requesting compensation or costs shall submit to the court only those fees or costs
purportedly incurred in providing the beneficial services. If no objection to those fees and costs
is filed, the court shall determine the amount of compensation or costs to be awarded for the
benefit, without a hearing.
(IV) An interested person disputing the reasonableness of the amount of compensation
or costs requested for the beneficial services may file an objection. If an objection is filed, the
proceedings to resolve the dispute shall be governed by section 15-10-604.
(c) In determining a reasonable amount of compensation or costs, the court may take
into account, in addition to the factors set forth in section 15-10-603 (3):
(I) The value of a benefit to the estate, respondent, ward, or protected person;
(II) The number of parties involved in addressing the issue;
(III) The efforts made by the lawyer or person not appointed by the court to reduce and
minimize issues; and
(IV) Any actions by the lawyer or person not appointed by the court that unnecessarily
expanded issues or delayed or hindered the efficient administration of the estate.
(d) For the purposes of this subsection (7), services rendered by a lawyer or a person not
appointed by a court that confer a benefit to an estate, respondent, ward, or protected person are
those significant, demonstrable, and generally noncumulative services that assist the court in
* * *