Colorado Code § 15-10-401
Notice - method and time of giving
(1) If notice of a hearing on any
petition is required, and except for specific notice requirements as otherwise provided, the
petitioner shall cause notice of the time and place of hearing on any petition to be given to any
interested person or to the interested person's attorney of record or the interested person's
designee. Notice shall be given:
(a) By mailing a copy thereof at least fourteen days before the time set for the hearing by
certified, registered, or ordinary first-class mail addressed to the person being notified at the
post-office address given in any demand for notice, or at the person's office or place of
residence, if known; or
(b) By delivering a copy thereof to the person being notified personally at least fourteen
days before the time set for the hearing; or
(c) If the address or identity of any person is not known and cannot be ascertained with
reasonable diligence, by publishing once a week for three consecutive weeks, a copy thereof in a
newspaper having general circulation published in the county where the hearing is to be held, the
last publication of which is to be at least fourteen days before the time set for the hearing. In case
there is no newspaper of general circulation published in the county of appointment, said
publication shall be made in such a newspaper in an adjoining county. A motion for court
permission to publish the notice of any hearing shall not be required unless otherwise directed by
the court.
(2) The court for good cause shown may provide for a different method or time of giving
notice for any hearing.
(3) Proof of the giving of notice shall be made on or before the hearing and filed in the
proceeding. If notice is given by publication, at the time the party who issued the notice by
publication files proof of publication, that party shall also file an affidavit verified by the oath of
such party or by someone on his or her behalf stating the facts that warranted the use of
publication for service of the notice of the hearing and stating the efforts, if any, that have been
made to obtain personal service or service by mail. The affidavit shall also state the address, or
last-known address, of each person served by publication or shall state that the person's address
or identity is unknown and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.
(4) "Publication once a week for three consecutive weeks" means publication once
during each week of three consecutive calendar weeks with at least twelve days elapsing
between the first and last publications.