Colorado Code § 15-1-804
Powers available
(1) During the period of administration of the estate or
trust and until final distribution, a fiduciary has the power to perform, without court
authorization, every act reasonably necessary to administer the estate or trust, including but not
limited to the powers specified in subsection (2) of this section. In the exercise of any of his
powers, whether derived from this part 8 or from any other source, a fiduciary has a duty to act
reasonably and equitably with due regard for his obligations and responsibilities toward the
interests of beneficiaries and creditors, the estate or trust involved, and the purposes thereof and
with due regard for the manner in which men of prudence, discretion, and intelligence would act
in the management of the property of another.
(2) Subject to subsection (1) of this section, a fiduciary has the power:
(a) To receive, take possession of, recover, and preserve the assets of the estate or trust,
both real and personal, coming to his attention or knowledge and the rents, issues, and profits
arising therefrom;
(b) To retain the initial assets of the estate or trust without liability for loss, depreciation,
or diminution in value resulting from such retention until, in the judgment of the fiduciary,
disposition of such assets should be made;
(c) To accept additions to the estate or trust, not only from the estate of the decedent or
the settlor of the trust, but also from other sources;
(d) To acquire an undivided interest in an estate or trust asset in which the fiduciary, in a
fiduciary or individual capacity, also holds an undivided interest;
(e) To invest and reinvest assets of the estate or trust, as provided by law;
(f) To effect and keep in force fire, rent, title, liability, casualty, or other insurance to
protect the assets of the estate or trust and the fiduciary against hazards usually insured against;
(g) With respect to real property or any interest in real property owned by the estate or
trust, except where such real property, or interest in real property, is specifically devised:
(I) To grant options to sell and to sell and convey the same at public or private sale, for
cash or on credit, upon fair, reasonable, and equitable terms;
(II) To lease the same, even for a term extending beyond the duration of the
administration of the estate or trust, and, in any such case, to include or exclude the right to
explore for and remove mineral or other natural resources, and in connection with mineral leases
to enter into pooling and unitization agreements;
(III) To encumber the same;
(IV) To make repairs or alterations in buildings, or other structures; to improve or
demolish any improvements; to raze existing party walls or buildings and erect new party walls
or buildings together with owners of adjoining or adjacent property or to enter into agreements
with respect thereto; to subdivide, develop, and dedicate to public use; to make or obtain the
vacation of public plats; to adjust boundaries; to adjust differences in valuation on exchange or
* * *
(s) To determine all matters of estate and trust accounting as the fiduciary deems to be
proper and equitable;
(t) In the case of a trust, to advance trust income to or for the use of a beneficiary, for
which advance the fiduciary shall have a lien on the future benefits of such beneficiary from the
trust;
(u) To make distributions in kind, in money, or partially in each, at fair market values on
the effective date of distribution, as determined by the fiduciary, and without requiring pro rata
distribution of specific assets;
(v) In the case of a trust, to abandon, charge off, or otherwise dispose of any property
held by or on behalf of the trust which is of no value or of insufficient value to justify collection,
care, administration, or protection;
(w) To execute and deliver all legal instruments which are necessary or appropriate for
the administration of the estate or trust;
(x) (I) To employ attorneys or other advisors to advise or assist the fiduciary in the
performance of his or her duties or, instead of acting personally, to employ one or more agents to
do any ministerial act required to be done by the fiduciary in the performance of his or her
duties;
(II) In accordance with section 15-1.1-109 of the "Colorado Uniform Prudent Investor
Act", to delegate investment and management functions that a prudent trustee of comparable
skills could properly delegate under the circumstances;
(y) In the case of the survivors of the holders of a power given to or imposed upon two
or more fiduciaries, to exercise or perform such power, unless the exercise of such power would
be contrary to any express provision of the will, trust instrument, or other instrument;
(z) As successor or substitute fiduciary, to succeed to all of the powers and duties of an
original, successor, or prior substitute fiduciary, unless contrary to any express provision of the
will, trust instrument, or other instrument;
(aa) To vote in person or by proxy shares of stock or other securities which are assets of
the estate or trust;
(bb) To pay calls, assessments, and any other sums chargeable to or accruing against or
on account of shares of stock or other securities which are assets of the estate or trust whenever
such payments may be legally enforceable against the fiduciary or any property of the estate or
trust or whenever the fiduciary deems payment expedient and for the best interests of the estate
or trust;
(cc) To sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights, participate in
foreclosures, reorganizations, consolidations, mergers, or liquidations; to enter into voting trust
agreements or other similar arrangements; and to consent to corporate sales, leases, and
encumbrances. In the exercise of such powers, the fiduciary shall be authorized, whenever he
deems such course expedient, to deposit stocks or other securities which are assets of the estate
* * *