Colorado Code § 14-2-302
Definitions
In this part 3:
(1) "Amendment" means a modification or revocation of a premarital agreement or
marital agreement.
(2) "Marital agreement" means an agreement between spouses who intend to remain
married which affirms, modifies, or waives a marital right or obligation during the marriage or at
legal separation, marital dissolution, death of one of the spouses, or the occurrence or
nonoccurrence of any other event. The term includes an amendment, signed after the spouses
marry, of a premarital agreement or marital agreement.
(3) "Marital dissolution" means the ending of a marriage by court decree. The term
includes a divorce, dissolution, and annulment.
(4) "Marital right or obligation" means any of the following rights or obligations arising
between spouses because of their marital status:
(a) Spousal maintenance;
(b) A right to property, including characterization, management, and ownership;
(c) Responsibility for a liability;
(d) A right to property and responsibility for liabilities at legal separation, marital
dissolution, or death of a spouse; or
(e) An award and allocation of attorney's fees and costs.
(5) "Premarital agreement" means an agreement between individuals who intend to
marry which affirms, modifies, or waives a marital right or obligation during the marriage or at
legal separation, marital dissolution, death of one of the spouses, or the occurrence or
nonoccurrence of any other event. The term includes an amendment, signed before the
individuals marry, of a premarital agreement.
(6) "Property" means anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or
personal, tangible or intangible, legal or equitable, or any interest therein, including income and
earnings.
(7) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored
in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(8) "Sign" means with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(a) To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b) To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or
process.
(9) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the
United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States.