Colorado Code § 14-15-115
Dissolution, legal separation, and declaration of invalidity of civil unions - jurisdiction - venue
(1) Any person who enters into a civil union in Colorado consents to the
jurisdiction of the courts of Colorado for the purpose of any action relating to a civil union even
if one or both parties cease to reside in this state.
(2) The district court has jurisdiction over all proceedings relating to the dissolution of a
civil union, legal separation of a civil union, or the declaration of invalidity of a civil union,
regardless of the jurisdiction where the civil union was entered into. The court shall follow the
procedures specified in article 10 of this title, including the same domicile requirements for a
dissolution, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity for such proceedings.
(3) A proceeding relating to the dissolution of a civil union, legal separation of a civil
union, or the declaration of invalidity of a civil union may be held in the county where the
petitioner or respondent resides or where the parties' civil union certificate was issued; except
that process may be directed to any county in the state. A respondent's objection to venue is
waived if not made within such time as the respondent's response is due.