Colorado Code § 14-13-207
Inconvenient forum
(1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this
article to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time
if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of
another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon
motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.
(2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall
consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this
purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant
factors, including:
(a) Whether domestic violence or domestic abuse has occurred and is likely to continue
in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state;
(c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would
assume jurisdiction;
(d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation,
including testimony of the child;
(g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the
procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending
litigation.
(3) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of
another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a
child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose
any other condition the court considers just and proper.
(4) A court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this article if a
child-custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, or
another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce, dissolution of marriage, or
other proceeding.