Colorado Code § 14-13-110
Communication between courts
(1) A court of this state may
communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this article.
(2) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are
not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts
and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
(3) Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records, and similar
matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the
communication.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, a record must be made
of a communication under this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the
communication and granted access to the record.
(5) For the purposes of this section, "record" means information that is inscribed on a
tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form.