Colorado Code § 14-11-101
Foreign decrees - how handled
(1) Upon the docketing in a court of
competent jurisdiction in this state of exemplified copies of all the written pleadings and court
orders, judgments, and decrees in a case of divorce, separate maintenance, or annulment, or for
support of minor children or a spouse, or for a protection order or other court order issued for the
protection of a party or parties, or for a combination of the same entered in any court of
competent jurisdiction in any other state or jurisdiction having reciprocal provisions for a like
enforcement of orders, judgments, or decrees entered in the state of Colorado and upon obtaining
jurisdiction by personal service of process as provided by the Colorado rules of civil procedure,
said court in this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject matter and of the person in like
manner as if the original suit or action had been commenced in this state, and is empowered to
amend, modify, set aside, and make new orders as the court may find necessary and proper so as
to do justice and equity to all parties to the action according to the public policy of this state, and
has the same right, power, and authority to enter orders for temporary alimony, support money,
and attorney fees as in similar actions originating in this state.
(2) The courts of this state in cases of dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or
declaration of invalidity of marriage, or for support of minor children or a spouse, or for the
protection of a party or parties by means of a protection order, however styled or designated, or
for any combination of the same, where the action originated in this state, have the power to
enforce the decrees, judgments, and orders of other states or jurisdictions made pursuant to
statutes similar to this statute, or to amend the same, or to enter new orders to the same extent
and in the same manner as though such decrees, judgments, and orders were entered in the courts
of this state.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of this article, a restraining or protection order issued
by a court of any state, any Indian tribe, or any United States territory shall be enforced pursuant
to section 13-14-110, C.R.S.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of this article, a child-custody determination, as that
term is defined in section 14-13-102 (3), issued by a court of another state shall be registered in
accordance with section 14-13-305.