Colorado Code § 14-10-128.5
Appointment of arbitrator - de novo hearing of award
(1) With the
consent of all parties, the court may appoint an arbitrator to resolve disputes between the parties
concerning the parties' minor or dependent children, including but not limited to parenting time,
nonrecurring adjustments to child support, and disputed parental decisions. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law to the contrary, all awards entered by an arbitrator appointed pursuant to
this section shall be in writing. The arbitrator's award shall be effective immediately upon entry
and shall continue in effect until vacated by the arbitrator pursuant to part 2 of article 22 of title
13, C.R.S., modified or corrected by the arbitrator pursuant to part 2 of article 22 of title 13,
C.R.S., or modified by the court pursuant to a de novo hearing under subsection (2) of this
section.
(2) Any party may apply to have the arbitrator's award vacated, modified, or corrected
pursuant to part 2 of article 22 of title 13, C.R.S., or may move the court to modify the
arbitrator's award pursuant to a de novo hearing concerning such award by filing a motion for
hearing no later than thirty-five days after the date of the award. In circumstances in which a
party moves for a de novo hearing by the court, if the court, in its discretion based on the
pleadings filed, grants the motion and the court substantially upholds the decision of the
arbitrator, the party that requested the de novo hearing shall be ordered to pay the fees and costs
of the other party and the fees of the arbitrator incurred in responding to the application or
motion unless the court finds that it would be manifestly unjust.