Colorado Code § 14-10-128.1
Appointment of parenting coordinator - disclosure
(1) Pursuant to the
provisions of this section, at any time after the entry of an order concerning parental
responsibilities and upon notice to the parties, the court may, on its own motion, a motion by
either party, or an agreement of the parties, appoint a parenting coordinator as a neutral third
party to assist in the resolution of disputes between the parties concerning parental
responsibilities, including but not limited to implementation of the court-ordered parenting plan.
The parenting coordinator shall be a neutral person with appropriate training and qualifications
and an independent perspective acceptable to the court. Within seven days after the appointment,
the appointed person shall comply with the disclosure provisions of subsection (2.5) of this
section.
(2) (a) Absent agreement of the parties, a court shall not appoint a parenting coordinator
unless the court makes the following findings:
(I) That the parties have failed to adequately implement the parenting plan;
(II) That mediation has been determined by the court to be inappropriate, or, if not
inappropriate, that mediation has been attempted and was unsuccessful; and
(III) That the appointment of a parenting coordinator is in the best interests of the child
or children involved in the parenting plan.
(b) In addition to making the findings required pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this
section, prior to appointing a parenting coordinator, the court may consider the effect of any
claim or documented evidence of domestic violence, as defined in section 14-10-124, by the
other party on the parties' ability to engage in parent coordination.
(2.5) (a) Within seven days after the appointment, the appointed person shall disclose to
each party, attorneys or licensed legal paraprofessionals of record, and the court any familial,
financial, or social relationship that the appointed person has or has had with the child, either
party, the attorneys or licensed legal paraprofessionals of record, or the judicial officer and, if a
relationship exists, the nature of the relationship.
(b) Based on the disclosure required pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2.5),
the court may, in its discretion, terminate the appointment and appoint a different person in the
proceedings. A party has seven days from the date of the disclosure to object to the appointment
based upon information contained in the disclosure. If a party objects to the appointment, the
court shall appoint a different person or confirm the appointment within seven days after the date
of the party's objection. If no party timely objects to the appointment, then the appointment is
deemed confirmed.
(3) A parenting coordinator shall assist the parties in implementing the terms of the
parenting plan. Duties of a parenting coordinator include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) Assisting the parties in creating an agreed-upon, structured guideline for
implementation of the parenting plan;
(b) Developing guidelines for communication between the parties and suggesting
appropriate resources to assist the parties in learning appropriate communication skills;
(c) Informing the parties about appropriate resources to assist them in developing
improved parenting skills;
(d) Assisting the parties in realistically identifying the sources and causes of conflict
between them, including but not limited to identifying each party's contribution to the conflict,
when appropriate; and
(e) Assisting the parties in developing parenting strategies to minimize conflict.
(4) (a) The court may not appoint a person pursuant to this section to serve in a case as a
parenting coordinator if the person has served or is serving in the same case as an evaluator
pursuant to section 14-10-127 or a representative of the child pursuant to section 14-10-116.
After appointing a person pursuant to this section to serve as a parenting coordinator in a case,
the court may not subsequently appoint the person to serve in the same case as an evaluator
pursuant to section 14-10-127 or a representative of the child pursuant to section 14-10-116.
(b) The court may appoint a person who has served or is serving in a case as a child and
family investigator pursuant to section 14-10-116.5 to serve in the same case as the parenting
coordinator, upon the agreement of the parties. After appointing a person pursuant to this section
to serve as a parenting coordinator in a case, the court may not subsequently appoint the person
to serve as a child and family investigator in the same case pursuant to section 14-10-116.5.
(5) A court order appointing a parenting coordinator shall be for a specified term; except
that the court order shall not appoint a parenting coordinator for a period of longer than two
years. If an order fails to specify the length of the court-ordered appointment, it shall be
construed to be two years from the date of appointment. Upon agreement of the parties, the court
may extend, modify, or terminate the appointment, including extending the appointment beyond
two years from the date of the original appointment. The court may terminate the appointment of
the parenting coordinator at any time for good cause. The court shall allow the parenting
coordinator to withdraw at any time.
(6) A court order appointing a parenting coordinator shall include apportionment of the
responsibility for payment of all of the parenting coordinator's fees between the parties. The state
shall not be responsible for payment of fees to a parenting coordinator appointed pursuant to this
section.
(7) (a) A parenting coordinator appointed by the court pursuant to this section shall be
immune from civil liability in any claim for injury that arises out of an act or omission of the
parenting coordinator occurring on or after April 16, 2009, during the performance of his or her
* * *