Colorado Code § 14-10-124
(1.5) Allocation of parental responsibilities. The court shall determine the allocation of
parental responsibilities, including parenting time and decision-making responsibilities, in
accordance with the best interests of the child, giving paramount consideration to the child's
safety and the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child as follows:
(a) Determination of parenting time. The court, upon the motion of either party or
upon its own motion, may make provisions for parenting time that the court finds are in the best
interests of the child, with the child's safety always paramount, unless the court finds, after a
hearing, that parenting time by the party would endanger the child's physical health or
significantly impair the child's emotional development. In addition to a finding that parenting
time would endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional
development, in any order imposing or continuing a parenting time restriction, the court shall
enumerate the specific factual findings supporting the restriction, including findings related to
domestic violence, child abuse, and child sexual abuse, and may enumerate the conditions that
the restricted party could fulfill in order to seek modification in the parenting plan. When a claim
of child abuse or neglect, domestic violence, or sexual assault where there is also a claim that the
child was conceived as a result of the sexual assault has been made to the court, or the court has
reason to believe that a party has committed child abuse or neglect, domestic violence, or sexual
assault where there is also a claim that the child was conceived as a result of the sexual assault,
prior to determining parenting time, the court shall follow the provisions of subsection (4) of this
section. In determining the best interests of the child for purposes of parenting time, the court
shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(I) The wishes of the child's parents as to parenting time;
(II) The wishes of the child if he or she is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and
independent preferences as to the parenting time schedule;
(III) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, his or her
siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(III.5) Any report related to domestic violence that is submitted to the court by a child
and family investigator, if one is appointed pursuant to section 14-10-116.5; a professional
parental responsibilities evaluator, if one is appointed pursuant to section 14-10-127; or a legal
representative of the child, if one is appointed pursuant to section 14-10-116. The court may
consider other testimony regarding domestic violence from the parties, experts, therapists for any
parent or child, the department of human services, parenting time supervisors, school personnel,
or other lay witnesses.
(IV) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school, and community;
(V) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved, except that a disability
alone shall not be a basis to deny or restrict parenting time;
(VI) The ability of the parties to encourage the sharing of love, affection, and contact
between the child and the other party; except that, if the court determines that a party is acting to
protect the child from witnessing domestic violence or from being a victim of child abuse or
neglect or domestic violence, the party's protective actions shall not be considered with respect
to this factor;
(VII) Whether the past pattern of involvement of the parties with the child reflects a
system of values, time commitment, and mutual support;
(VIII) The physical proximity of the parties to each other as this relates to the practical
considerations of parenting time;
(IX) and (X) Repealed.
(XI) The ability of each party to place the needs of the child ahead of his or her own
needs.
(a.5) In determining the best interests of the child for purposes of parenting time, the
court shall strive not to consider as a relevant factor information or recommendations that are
biased, including bias regarding religion, gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual
orientation, culture, race, ethnicity, national origin, or disability.
(b) Allocation of decision-making responsibility. The court, upon the motion of either
party or its own motion, shall allocate the decision-making responsibilities between the parties
based upon the best interests of the child. In determining decision-making responsibility, the
court may allocate the decision-making responsibility with respect to each issue affecting the
child mutually between both parties or individually to one or the other party or any combination
thereof. When a claim of child abuse or neglect or domestic violence has been made to the court,
or the court has reason to believe that a party has committed child abuse or neglect, domestic
violence, or sexual assault where there is also a claim that the child in question was conceived as
a result of the sexual assault, prior to allocating decision-making responsibility, the court shall
follow the provisions of subsection (4) of this section. In determining the best interests of the
child for purposes of allocating decision-making responsibilities, the court shall consider, in
addition to the factors set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1.5), all relevant factors
including:
(I) Credible evidence of the ability of the parties to cooperate and to make decisions
jointly;
(II) Whether the past pattern of involvement of the parties with the child reflects a
system of values, time commitment, and mutual support that would indicate an ability as mutual
decision makers to provide a positive and nourishing relationship with the child;
(III) Whether an allocation of mutual decision-making responsibility on any one or a
* * *