Colorado Code § 14-10-108
Temporary orders in a dissolution case
(1) In a proceeding for
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, the allocation of parental responsibilities, or declaration
of invalidity of marriage or a proceeding for disposition of property, maintenance, or support
following dissolution of the marriage, either party may move for temporary payment of debts,
use of property, maintenance, parental responsibilities, support of a child of the marriage entitled
to support, or payment of attorney fees or licensed legal paraprofessional fees. The motion may
be supported by an affidavit setting forth the factual basis for the motion and the amounts
requested.
(1.5) The court may consider the allocation of parental responsibilities in accordance
with the best interests of the child, with particular reference to the factors specified in section 14-
10-124 (1.5).
(2) As a part of a motion of such temporary orders or by an independent motion
accompanied by an affidavit, either party may request the court to issue a temporary order:
(a) Restraining any party from transferring, encumbering, concealing, or in any way
disposing of any property, except in the usual course of business or for the necessities of life,
and, if so restrained, requiring him to notify the moving party of any proposed extraordinary
expenditures and to account to the court for all extraordinary expenditures made after the order is
issued;
(b) Enjoining a party from molesting or disturbing the peace of the other party or of any
child;
(c) Excluding a party from the family home or from the home of the other party upon a
showing that physical or emotional harm would otherwise result.
(2.3) and (2.5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 553, § 4, effective July 1, 2004.)
(3) A party to an action filed pursuant to this article may seek, and the court may issue, a
temporary or permanent protection order pursuant to the provisions of part 1 of article 14 of title
13, C.R.S.
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 553, § 4, effective July 1, 2004.)
(5) A temporary order or temporary injunction:
(a) Does not prejudice the rights of the parties or the child which are to be adjudicated at
subsequent hearings in the proceeding;
(b) May be revoked or modified prior to final decree on a showing by affidavit of the
facts necessary to revocation or modification of a final decree under section 14-10-122; and
(c) Terminates when the final decree is entered, unless continued by the court for good
cause to a date certain, or when the petition for dissolution or legal separation is voluntarily
dismissed.
(6) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 553, § 4, effective July 1, 2004.)
(7) At the time a protection order is requested pursuant to part 1 of article 14 of title 13,
the court shall inquire about, and the requesting party and the party's attorney or licensed legal
paraprofessional has an independent duty to disclose, knowledge the party and the party's
attorney or licensed legal paraprofessional may have concerning the existence of any prior
protection orders or restraining orders of any court addressing in whole or in part the subject
matter of the requested protection order.