Colorado Code § 14-10-104.5
Legislative declaration
The general assembly recognizes that it is in the
best interests of the parties to a marriage in which a dissolution has been granted and in which
there are children of the marriage for the parties to be able to resolve disputes that arise
subsequent to the dissolution in an amicable and fair manner. The general assembly further
recognizes that, in most cases, it is in the best interests of the children of the marriage to have a
relationship with both parents, including a parent with a disability, and that, in most cases, it is
the parents' right to have a relationship with their children. The general assembly emphasizes
that one of the underlying purposes of this article 10 is to mitigate the potential harm to the
spouses and their children and the relationships between the parents and their children caused by
the process of legal dissolution of marriage. The general assembly recognizes that when a
marriage in which children are involved is dissolved, both parties either agree to or are subject to
orders that contain certain obligations and commitments. The general assembly declares that the
honoring and enforcing of those obligations and commitments made by both parties are
necessary to maintaining a relationship that is in the best interest of the children of the marriage.
Therefore, the general assembly declares that both parties should honor and fulfill all of the
obligations and commitments made between the parties and ordered by the court.